GDPR Privacy Policy

Request for consent

Dublin Centre of Education requests permission to use the personal information you provide us with. You may request access to this data at any time or tell us to remove it from our records unless the data is kept for legal reasons.

We will ask you to accept this privacy policy during the booking/enrolment process. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If you have any questions, please contact the school:

By post: Dublin Centre of Education, Britain Place, 31-32 North Cumberland Street, Dublin 1.
By e-mail: info@dcedu.ie

If you want to make a complaint regarding misuse of your data, please contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows.

By post: The Data Protection Commissioner, Dublin Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2.
By phone: +353 57 8684800/ +353 (0) 761 104 800
By email: info@dataprotection.ie

GDPR Information:

Who are we?

Dublin Centre of Education is an English Language Teaching Organisation, and we are responsible for processing any personal information you provide to the school via our website www.dcedu.ie.

We respect your rights to privacy and to the protection of your personal information.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information for the provision of our services and the daily running of the school, and to outline your access to and control over your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Information which can be used to identify you is known as personal information.

When you provide personal information to Dublin Centre of Education, the school, as the data controller of that information, is responsible for how and why the information is kept.

 

How do we obtain personal information?

We only obtain personal information if it is given directly to us by you and with your full consent. This can be as a result of direct contact, e-mail or information provided through on-line forms or application forms.

 

What types of information do we collect and why?

We collect your name, date of birth, nationality, passport number and expiry date, address, phone number, email address and occupation on the application form and save it in your file. You may also choose to give us information about your next of kin, so that in the event of an emergency, we can contact them. We need this information so that we can prove we are not taking underage students, and so that we can contact you with information about your course. We also need to prove to GNIB that you have the right to come and study in Ireland.

We ask for information about your level of English on the application form, so that we can have an idea of which class you are likely to join. If we are going to organise accommodation for you, you can choose to tell us about any allergies or conditions you have, so that the best place for you can be chosen.

During your course, we will also gather some information. We collect your weekly test results, so that we know how well you are progressing. We collect your attendance rate, because this is required by GNIB for all students from outside the EU; we also require EU students to abide by the attendance policy of our college. We collect information about your external examination, also to know about your progress. If you provide us with any medical certificates to justify absence from class, we will keep those to show why you missed class.

We also have to keep your signature on the attendance lists from your class for as long as we are in business.

Sometimes during your course we may take photographs or videos of your class. If you do not want us to do that, you may inform us.

If we wish to use your personal information for any purpose not listed here, we will first ask you for your permission.

How do we process your personal information?

The processing of personal information is controlled and regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To comply with GDPR, Dublin Centre of Education is obliged to ensure that all personal data is kept up to date, stored safely and destroyed in a secure manner, used only for the purpose it is collected for, and protected from loss and unauthorized access and disclosure.

More information about GDPR and our obligations can be found on the following website: http://gdprandyou.ie/

Is your information secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure with us. All information submitted directly or via the website is fully protected, both online and offline.

Only staff members who need the information to carry out a specific job will be allowed access to your personal information. All computers and manual filing systems in which Dublin Centre of Education stores information are kept in a secure environment.

 

What third parties can see your information?

We have to share your full name, date of birth, address, passport number, course dates, level of English, and attendance rate with the GNIB. This is sent to them on a spreadsheet each week. We also have to inform them if you miss more than 25% of your classes in the first 6 weeks of your course, and if you miss so much time that you cannot finish the course with 85%. This information is sent to them by email.

When we book an external examination for you, we have to share your full name, date of birth, email address and/or phone number, and level of English with the examination centre. The IELTS examination centre also requires a copy of your ID, passport number and expiry date upon booking. You will also have to bring your ID with you when you take any external examination.

If the college is inspected by the Departments of Education and Justice, they may ask to look at your paper or electronic records, and they may ask to see your weekly test results, attendance rate, and proof that an external examination has been booked for you. They will check your signatures on the attendance lists so that they can see that you are really attending your class.

The ILEP committee, who regulates English Language Teaching Organisations, may ask us to forward your name, level, attendance rate and weekly test results on a monthly basis – this policy is currently postponed, but expected.

We will not share your personal information with anyone else outside of the school unless we have your express permission.

Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or share your personal information with a third party.

 

Transferring information overseas

Your personal information may only be transferred outside the EU if you permit us to do so.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We are required by the Departments of Education and Justice to hold all student records and exam results for a period of three years, but we will continue to keep it after that in case you need to contact us after a long time to ask for proof of your course. You may request that your information be removed from our system, and we will do that.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • You can ask us to change any information that is not correct in our system or records.
  • You can make a complaint about how we handle your information.
  • You can ask us to show you the information we have about you, and we have to respond to this within one month. It will be free of charge unless we think that your request is excessive and will take a very long time to provide.
  • You can tell us that you don’t want us to use your information for marketing purposes.
  • You can ask for your information in electronic form.
  • You can ask us to delete your information, but please be aware that if you ask for this during your course, we cannot continue to provide you with a course.
  • You can ask us not to share your information, but please be aware that if you ask for this during your course, we cannot continue to provide you with a course.

If you don’t want us to continue to collect and use your information, you should make an appointment with the marketing manager, and he will go through your options for withdrawing from the course. If you continue to study with us, you consent to your information being collected and used as above.